This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the Steamfest website, which is managed by Maitland City Council. Maitland City Council does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to/from the Steamfest website.

Maitland City Council may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The current policy is regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. This policy is effective from 1 June 2014.

Collecting information about you from the website

Maitland City Council will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. Council will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Council, it may be unable to provide you with the services required. In accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you can make application for Council to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

Statistical information

When you look at the pages on the Steamfest website, our web server automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • The address of your server
  • The date and time of your visit to the website
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous website visited
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used

How will we use your personal information

Council will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. Council will use your information to understand community and customer needs to continuously improve our services. Council may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 bind Council’s agents and contractors.

Disclosure of your personal information

Council will only disclose your personal information:

  • If you have consented to the disclosure.
  • If the disclosure is required by legislation.
  • Where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone’s life or health.
  • In accordance with the provisions of the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009, and Section 12 of the Local Government Act, 1993.

Storage and security of your personal information

Council will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting Council. Application is made under Section 14 of the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You can apply to Council to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading. Application is made under Section 15 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

How we dispose of your personal information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10)

How we use cookies

Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Councils’ website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The Steamfest website uses traffic data cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website for our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and you, as an individual or company, are not identified in our traffic data.

From time to time the website may use Google AdWords conversion tracking cookies. These do not collect or track personal information and expire in 30 days.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Last updated: 26 November 2015

Start typing and press Enter to search